
WOW Skin Science Virgin Coconut Oil + Avocado Oil, Hair Conditioner is a product with 22 ingredients: Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Babassuamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Cetrimonium Chloride, Behentrimonium Chloride, Sodium PCA, D-Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B5), Tocopheryl Acetate, Olive Oil PEG-7 Esters, Polyquaternium-7 and 12 more.
Contains: AHA - Citric Acid; Vitamins - Tocopheryl Acetate; Antioxidant - Tocopheryl Acetate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Citric Acid;
Organic score: 36% natural, 50% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.
Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol. It’s responsible for making your skin soft and improving product thickness. It makes the product easier to apply and feel richer. Though it contains the word “Alcohol” in its title, the component doesn’t belong to harmful alcohols. That’s why a product with this component can still be marked as Alcohol-free. Usually, manufacturers receive this component from coconut or palm oil.
Cetrimonium Chloride is used mostly for formulation purposes and doesn't provide any strong skincare effects. Used mostly to help mix different components together. It also helps to increase the shelf life of the product. CIR safety report tells that this ingredient was found to be “…safe for use in rinse‐off products and …safe for use at concentrations of up to 0.25% in leave‐on products.”
In the European Union (EU), cetrimonium chloride and steartrimonium chloride were reported to be used as a preservative at up to 0.1%. They are also used in rinse-off hair care products at up to 2.5%, leave-on hair products at up to 1.0%, and in leave-on facial cream products at up to 0.5%.

Sodium PCA is a nice moisturizer and skin softener. It contains amino acids and Sodium Hyaluronate. It’s part of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) that is responsible for keeping the outer layer of the skin hydrated. If you don’t have enough NMF you can face dryness even if you don’t have other skin problems.
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamine E. It’s used as an alternative to Tocopherol because it is more stable in the formulation. It has all the positive effects of Tocopherol plus better stability. It’s a brilliant component. It conditions and nourishes the skin helping it to resist aging. It also helps to protect the skin from the sun. High concentrations of Tocopheryl Acetate can lead to irritation and allergic reactions.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found
