
Under Skin U.Sk Under Skin Acnecleanser is a product with 37 ingredients: Water, Propylene Glycol, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Decyl Glucoside, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Laureth-2, PEG/ppg-120/10 Trimethylolpropane Trioleate, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Salicylic Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine and 27 more.
Contains: AHA - Citric Acid; BHA - Salicylic Acid; Antioxidant - Citric Acid, Tocopherol;
Organic score: 24% natural, 59% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

Propylene Glycol is a useful componet with many positive effects. It’s a very good moisturizer. It helps to deliver ingredients into deeper layers of the skin. It creates a protective layer on the skin preventing water loss. The component is researched very well and doesn’t have notable side effects. It’s used even for making food.
Decyl glucoside is a surfactant. It provides degreasing and wetting effects. It removes dirt and sebum gently. It doesn’t irritate the skin but at the same time, it’s an effective cleanser. It’s considered to be the safest among all the other surfactants.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil helps ingredients to mix better. It has nice cleansing activity helping to remove sebum and dirt from the surface of your skin. It's also responsible for making soft foam in soaps, shower gels, etc. Despite it having "PEG" in the title, it's considered to be safe.

Salicylic Acid is an amazing component for oily skin. It’s a famous BHA that chemically exfoliates dead cells, kills bacteria, and prevents acne. It works as a strong pores cleanser. AHAs are not effective for removing sebum from pores, while BHAs are leaders in this space. Salicylic Acid also helps to shrink pores, remove acne scars and make skin tone even. Pay attention: concentration matters! This ingredient is rather aggressive. It can lead to irritation in high concentrations. If your skin has never seen this component before test the product first.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a pH 4.5-5.5 liquid that is used to improve the overall efficiency of the formulation. It’s usually combined with different surfactants and is used because of its cleansing efficiency. It helps to remove sebum and dirt from the skin and hair. It also works as a foaming agent helping to make a pleasant foam.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found