
SK-II Facial Treatment Oil is a product with 23 ingredients: Galactomyces Ferment Filtrate, Squalane, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil/simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Olea Europaea Fruit Oil/olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Oryza Sativa Bran Oil/oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil, Water, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Tocopheryl Acetate and 13 more.
Contains: Vitamins - Tocopheryl Acetate; Antioxidant - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopherol;
Organic score: 30% natural, 43% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - No;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Squalane is a more stable equivalent of Squalene. It is a very important component of our skin. It’s a major part of natural sebum that forms a protection barrier on the skin's surface. If the barrier isn’t strong enough, your skin will become more sensitive. Squalane helps to keep skin hydrated, protects it from the negative impact of the environment, lowers irritation, stimulates regeneration, and removes dryness. It is accepted by our skin very well and will not cause allergic reactions.


Avocado oil is a natural ingredient with an excellent rejuvenating and moisturizing effect. It's so effective because it contains a lot of squalene - a very strong chemical that protects the skin and helps to keep it hydrated. It's also a nice antioxidant that helps to slower aging. Avocado oil also contains different vitamins (A, B, E), lecithin, and beta-carotene.
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

Glycerin is one of the most outstanding and helpful skincare components. It's used in many skincare products because it works and provides notable results. It's one of the best moisturizers. Molecules of Glycerin can absorb water and deliver it into deep layers of the skin making it hydrated.

Butylene Glycol is a very popular synthetic alcohol. It helps the product to absorb deeper and faster. It is also a solvent for other ingredients. As for the skin benefits, it helps to attract water and helps to make the skin softer.
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamine E. It’s used as an alternative to Tocopherol because it is more stable in the formulation. It has all the positive effects of Tocopherol plus better stability. It’s a brilliant component. It conditions and nourishes the skin helping it to resist aging. It also helps to protect the skin from the sun. High concentrations of Tocopheryl Acetate can lead to irritation and allergic reactions.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found