
Lotus Herbals Alphamoist - Alpha Hydroxy Skin Renewal Oil Free Moisturizer is a product with 20 ingredients: Water, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Glyceryl Mono Hydroxy Stearate, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ) Oil, Light Liquid Paraffin, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Extract, Lactic Acid, Glycerin, Stearic Acid and 10 more.
Contains: AHA - Lactic Acid; Vitamins - Tocopheryl Acetate; Antioxidant - Tocopheryl Acetate;
Organic score: 35% natural, 30% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.


Sweet Almond Oil is rich in Vitamin D, Vitamin E, and different minerals. It’s a very effective soothing component known from ancient times. It helps to protect the skin from the sun, make it softer and heal small wounds.
Lactic Acid is the most popular and the least aggressive acid among all the AHAs. Unlike Salicylic and Glycolic acids which can irritate your skin, Lactic Acid will hardly cause any problems. The combination of its soft action and effectiveness makes it a real brilliant. It exfoliates dead cells, makes the skin tone even, clears pores, kills bacteria, moisturizes the skin and helps to keep water, helps the cells to produce Hyaluronic Acid. It also works as a strong antioxidant and anti-aging component.
It's a great acid for getting familiar with the world of AHAs. If you want to start using "fruit acids" but struggling for some reason, try to use Lactic Acid first. If your skin accepts it well, you can try stronger acids.

Glycerin is one of the most outstanding and helpful skincare components. It's used in many skincare products because it works and provides notable results. It's one of the best moisturizers. Molecules of Glycerin can absorb water and deliver it into deep layers of the skin making it hydrated.

Stearic Acid doesn’t belong to aggressive acids. It’s a fatty acid that can be found in Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, and many natural butters and oils. The component is mostly used for formulation purposes. It makes the product spread and feel better. It’s one of the most important fatty acids in our skin cells.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found