
Differin Dark Spot Correcting Serum 4% Niacinamide is a product with 24 ingredients: Water, Alcohol Denatured, Niacinamide, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polysorbate-20, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, 1.2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Oil and 14 more.
Contains: AHA - Citric Acid; Vitamins - Niacinamide; Antioxidant - Niacinamide, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Sodium Sulfite, Citric Acid;
Organic score: 29% natural, 58% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

Alcohol Denatured is a great bacteria killer. Manufacturers often put it inside products to increase their shelf life.
Niacinamide is a form of Vitamin B3 and it’s a superman in cosmetics. This ingredient is researched very well. It has a lot of positive reviews from scientists and experts. It's very important for healthy skin. The lack of this vitamin can cause dryness, itching, and sun sensitivity. The component removes small wrinkles and fine lines, heals wounds, and prevents the forming of cancer cells. It also makes the skin tone even by removing dark spots. It increases ceramide synthesis which increases the overall health of your skin. It fights acne and lowers pores.
Researches say that 4-5% of Niacinamide is the most effective concentration for skincare use.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil helps ingredients to mix better. It has nice cleansing activity helping to remove sebum and dirt from the surface of your skin. It's also responsible for making soft foam in soaps, shower gels, etc. Despite it having "PEG" in the title, it's considered to be safe.
Polysorbate 20 doesn’t have any notable skin benefits but is used in cosmetics quite often. Manufacturers use it for formulation purposes. It improves the scent, texture, and feel of the product.
Hydroxyethylcellulose doesn’t provide any notable skincare benefits. It’s used for formulation purposes. It’s a very effective emulsifier and thickening agent. It also improves the product’s texture and feel. It allows manufacturers to use less surfactant making the product safer for your skin.
Caprylyl Glycol is a vey popular skincare ingredient. It makes the product spread better and feel better on your skin. It’s a preservative and it improves the effect of other preservatives. It’s also a humectant which helps to retain water. It’s good for keeping your skin in good shape. But manufacturers use it as a supporting component rather than the main one.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.