
YourGoodSkin Pore Minimizing Tonic is a product with 20 ingredients: Water, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Alcohol Denatured, Butylene Glycol, Glycerin, Polysorbate-20, Alcohol Denatured, Betaine, Sodium Citrate, Phenoxyethanol and 10 more.
Contains: AHA - Citric Acid; Vitamins - Panthenol; Antioxidant - Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract;
Organic score: 45% natural, 55% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

Alcohol Denatured is a great bacteria killer. Manufacturers often put it inside products to increase their shelf life.

Butylene Glycol is a very popular synthetic alcohol. It helps the product to absorb deeper and faster. It is also a solvent for other ingredients. As for the skin benefits, it helps to attract water and helps to make the skin softer.

Glycerin is one of the most outstanding and helpful skincare components. It's used in many skincare products because it works and provides notable results. It's one of the best moisturizers. Molecules of Glycerin can absorb water and deliver it into deep layers of the skin making it hydrated.
Polysorbate 20 doesn’t have any notable skin benefits but is used in cosmetics quite often. Manufacturers use it for formulation purposes. It improves the scent, texture, and feel of the product.

Alcohol Denatured is a great bacteria killer. Manufacturers often put it inside products to increase their shelf life.

Betaine is used a lot in “organic” skincare products. It is a good moisturizer that not only hydrates the skin but also strengthens the cell membrane. This helps to lower the water loss over time. It also softens the skin and reduces irritation and redness. It’s often used at a 3-5% concentration depending on the product.
Sodium Citrate is a water-soluble soft organic surfactant with strong stabilizing and conditioning effects. It helps to produce foam and lowers the negative impact of hard water on your skin and hair. It also helps to regulate the pH level of the product. It’s a natural ingredient and it’s safe for most people. It’s used in food (additive number E331).
Phenoxyethanol is one of the most popular preservatives. It kills bacteria and makes the product live longer. Manufacturers like this ingredient because it can dissolve in any liquid, even in oils.
Another purpose of this component is the fixation of aromas in perfumery. Phenoxyethanol is also used as a strong antiseptic and a good antibacterial agent. It is widely used in dermatological cosmetics alongside natural antiseptics such as chamomile, sage, and calendula.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found
