
Urban Skin Rx Super C Brightening Serum is a product with 34 ingredients: Water, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ethoxydiglycol, Butylene Glycol, Triethanolamine, Glycerin, Kojic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Ferulic Acid and 24 more.
Contains: BHA - Salicylic Acid; Vitamins - Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Panthenol; Antioxidant - Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Ferulic Acid, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Tocopherol, Alpha-Arbutin, Niacinamide;
Organic score: 32% natural, 44% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - Yes; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

Vitamin C is known for its strong antioxidant activity. It helps to slow down aging processes. The other positive effect of this ingredient is that it helps to make skin tone even. It's a great ingredient to counter dark areas and uneven skin tone. It's well-researched and considered safe. But it's acid and can irritate the skin if used too often.

Butylene Glycol is a very popular synthetic alcohol. It helps the product to absorb deeper and faster. It is also a solvent for other ingredients. As for the skin benefits, it helps to attract water and helps to make the skin softer.
Triethanolamine is a pH adjuster. It is a toxic component that can be absorbed by the skin and detected in blood later. It can be a dermal irritant. Though it's considered safe, you should think before using it in skincare. There are many products on the market without Triethanolamine.

Glycerin is one of the most outstanding and helpful skincare components. It's used in many skincare products because it works and provides notable results. It's one of the best moisturizers. Molecules of Glycerin can absorb water and deliver it into deep layers of the skin making it hydrated.
Phenoxyethanol is one of the most popular preservatives. It kills bacteria and makes the product live longer. Manufacturers like this ingredient because it can dissolve in any liquid, even in oils.
Another purpose of this component is the fixation of aromas in perfumery. Phenoxyethanol is also used as a strong antiseptic and a good antibacterial agent. It is widely used in dermatological cosmetics alongside natural antiseptics such as chamomile, sage, and calendula.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found


