
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Moisturizing Skin Therapy Oil For Face With Vitamin E is a product with 21 ingredients: Caprylyl Methicone, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinol (Vitamin A), Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate), Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract, Rosa Canina (Dog Rose) Seed Extract, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil, Dimethicone and 11 more.
Contains: Vitamins - Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinol (Vitamin A), Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate); Retinoids - Retinol (Vitamin A); Antioxidant - Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinol (Vitamin A), Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate), Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, BHT;
Organic score: 33% natural, 57% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamine E. It’s used as an alternative to Tocopherol because it is more stable in the formulation. It has all the positive effects of Tocopherol plus better stability. It’s a brilliant component. It conditions and nourishes the skin helping it to resist aging. It also helps to protect the skin from the sun. High concentrations of Tocopheryl Acetate can lead to irritation and allergic reactions.
Ascorbyl Palmitate is a derivative of ascorbic and palmitic acids. It's a fat-soluble form of Vitamin C. It penetrates into the skin through cell membranes. Acts as an antioxidant. Due to its antioxidant properties, it is considered a rejuvenating vitamin. Controls the production of collagen in cells. Non-irritant at neutral pH.
This oil consists of Olein and Linoleic acids mostly. It also contains a lot of Tocopherol. That's why it's a great component to counter ageing. It soaks into the skin pretty fast without leaving an oily film. It makes the skin feel silky and helps to recover hydro-lipid layer, increases its firmness and elasticity.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil is an ingredient known from ancient times. It’s the oil people receive from Sunflower Seeds and use for different purposes, including cooking. It contains a lot of Lenoic acid which moisturizes the skin, makes it softer, and reduces inflammation. The oil also works as an occlusive agent that forms a protective film and helps to keep skin hydrated.
As for haircare, it’s the second most popular basic oil used in haircare products. It helps to lower hair fragility and make hair softer.
Dimethicone is the most popular silicone. It makes the skin softer and forms a film adding smooth and silky feeling. This film not only improves how the skin feels but also works as a protective barrier. It also improves the visual appearance of your skin by filling small wrinkles. That's why some people think dimethicone removes wrinkles. Actually, it does not. It's just a visual effect.
One of the most important characteristics of this component is that it helps to spread other ingredients evenly on the surface to provide good coverage. It's very important because you want all your skin cells to receive an equal proportion of the components.
Dimethicone is considered as safe, but remember that it is rather difficult to wash off! This may lead to clogged pores and acne if you use it too often and don't wash off quite well.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.