
Murdock London Post Shave Balm is a product with 38 ingredients: Water, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Propylene Glycol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Phenoxyethanol, Myristyl Myristate and 28 more.
Contains: AHA - Citric Acid; Antioxidant - Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Tocopherol, Citric Acid, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract;
Organic score: 47% natural, 42% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil is a great natural ingredient rich with Vitamin E and Vitamin A. It’s an antioxidant that helps to slower aging, recover elasticity and slower wrinkle forming. It makes the skin softer, smooth and lowers inflammation. In antient times people used Olive Oil for healing wounds.
Cetearyl Alcohol is used mostly for formulation purposes. It’s a very good emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It helps the ingredients mix better and it makes the product spread on your skin evenly. It also makes the product thicker. It doesn’t belong to harmful alcohols and it will not dry your skin.

Glyceryl Stearate SE is a nice moisturizing ingredient. It hydrates the upper layers of the skin and fills small wrinkles. In haircare products, it's used for making hair softer.

Propylene Glycol is a useful componet with many positive effects. It’s a very good moisturizer. It helps to deliver ingredients into deeper layers of the skin. It creates a protective layer on the skin preventing water loss. The component is researched very well and doesn’t have notable side effects. It’s used even for making food.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient that also hydrates the skin without leaving a fatty film. When applied, the component feels smooth and light. In haircare products, it’s also used for hydrating purposes. It makes hair silky, lowers tangling, and makes hair smooth.
It’s safe for most people, except for people with allergic reactions to coconut or palm oil because these oils are usually used for producing the component.
Phenoxyethanol is one of the most popular preservatives. It kills bacteria and makes the product live longer. Manufacturers like this ingredient because it can dissolve in any liquid, even in oils.
Another purpose of this component is the fixation of aromas in perfumery. Phenoxyethanol is also used as a strong antiseptic and a good antibacterial agent. It is widely used in dermatological cosmetics alongside natural antiseptics such as chamomile, sage, and calendula.

Myristyl Myristate is an emollient. It makes the product look consistent and feel smooth on the skin. The negative side is that it has a very high comedogenic rating. It may lead to clogged pores if you suffer from acne.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found
