Matas StriberMild Rensemælk Til Sensitiv Hud Uden ParfumeIngredients

Reviews
0.0
(No reviews)

Matas Striber Mild Rensemælk Til Sensitiv Hud Uden Parfume is a product with 12 ingredients: Water, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Allantoin, Caprylyl Glycol, Xanthan Gum and 2 more. Show all.

Contains: Antioxidant - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil;

Organic score: 42% natural, 58% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;

Positive effects

Find out what good effects the product has
Moisturizing3
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate 5, Glyceryl Stearate SE 7, Allantoin 8
Softening3
Glyceryl Stearate Citrate 5, Glyceryl Stearate SE 7, Allantoin 8
Cleansing1
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate 3

Concerns

Pay attention to this information
Pore-clogging components 3
Cetearyl Alcohol 4, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 6, Glyceryl Stearate SE 7
Fungal acne supporting components 3
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate 3, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate 5, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 6
PEG 1
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate 3
Free from: Allergens, Drying alcohols, Chemical fragrances, Parabens, Silicones, Sulfates, Gluten, Coconut, Petroleum-based,

INCI - Full Breakdown

1
Roles: Solvent

Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

2
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient
3
Roles: Emollient, Emulsifying, Surfactant
Cleansing
Malassezia unsafe
PEG
4
Roles: Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion stabilizer, Foam booster, Surfactant, Viscosity controlling
Comedogenic rating [ 2 ]

Cetearyl Alcohol is used mostly for formulation purposes. It’s a very good emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It helps the ingredients mix better and it makes the product spread on your skin evenly. It also makes the product thicker. It doesn’t belong to harmful alcohols and it will not dry your skin.

5
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient, Emulsifying
Moisturizing
Softening
Malassezia unsafe
6
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient, Hair conditioning, Viscosity controlling
Malassezia unsafe
Comedogenic rating [ 2 ]
Good for dry skin
Good for dry skin

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is a great vegetable oil to counter dryness. It reduces inflammation and it’s a very nice ingredient for people with redness, eczema, and rosacea. It’s accepted very well by humans skin because its chemical structure is very similar to sebum. That’s why it will hardly provoke any allergy. It’s a very good helper for people with dry skin.

7
Roles: Emulsifying, Surfactant
Moisturizing
Softening
Comedogenic rating [ 3 ]
Bad for oily skin
Bad for oily skin

Glyceryl Stearate SE is a nice moisturizing ingredient. It hydrates the upper layers of the skin and fills small wrinkles. In haircare products, it's used for making hair softer.

8
Roles: Skin conditioning
Moisturizing
Pore Shrinking
Softening
Soothing
Regeneration
Good for dry skin
Good for dry skin
Good for oily skin
Good for oily skin

Allantoin usually doesn’t catch too much attention, but it is an essential ingredient for sensitive, dry, and problem skin. It is a good moisturizer that makes skin hydrated. But manufacturers love it because of its strong soothing effect. It also exfoliates dead cells, stimulates recovery of your skin, and helps to protect the skin from the sun, frost, and similar negative impacts.

The component is researched very well and its soothing activity is confirmed by scientists. Used in concentration between 0.5-2%.

9
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient, Hair conditioning, Humectant

Caprylyl Glycol is a vey popular skincare ingredient. It makes the product spread better and feel better on your skin. It’s a preservative and it improves the effect of other preservatives. It’s also a humectant which helps to retain water. It’s good for keeping your skin in good shape. But manufacturers use it as a supporting component rather than the main one.

10
Roles: Skin conditioning, Binding, Emulsifying, Emulsion stabilizer, Gel forming, Surfactant, Viscosity controlling

Xanthan Gum is used as a thickener or rheology modifier and emulsion stabilizer. It doesn’t provide any notable skin-related effects and is used mostly for formulation purposes. It makes the product’s texture smooth and even. It’s a naturally-derived thickener. Notable fact: it can also be found in the food you eat every day, so it is 100% safe.

Functions

Сomponents grouped by roles

Reviews

0.0
0 reviews

The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.

Compared With

Often compared with following products

No products found

SkinSignal
2023 - 2026

Essential tools for skincare lovers. Take a look "inside" the products you use every day.

Disclaimer: All the information on the website is not a medical advice. Visit a doctor if you have problems.

skinsignalapp@gmail.com

Privacy policy Terms of Service