Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient that also hydrates the skin without leaving a fatty film. When applied, the component feels smooth and light. In haircare products, it’s also used for hydrating purposes. It makes hair silky, lowers tangling, and makes hair smooth.
It’s safe for most people, except for people with allergic reactions to coconut or palm oil because these oils are usually used for producing the component.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is a great vegetable oil to counter dryness. It reduces inflammation and it’s a very nice ingredient for people with redness, eczema, and rosacea. It’s accepted very well by humans skin because its chemical structure is very similar to sebum. That’s why it will hardly provoke any allergy. It’s a very good helper for people with dry skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamine E. It’s used as an alternative to Tocopherol because it is more stable in the formulation. It has all the positive effects of Tocopherol plus better stability. It’s a brilliant component. It conditions and nourishes the skin helping it to resist aging. It also helps to protect the skin from the sun. High concentrations of Tocopheryl Acetate can lead to irritation and allergic reactions.
10
Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root Powder
11
Rubia Cordifolia Root Powder
12
Shellac
Roles: Binding, Emollient, Film former, Hair fixative, Viscosity controlling
13
Citrus Medica Fruit Juice Extract
14
Caesalpinia Sappan Stem Powder
15
Crocus Sativus Stigma Extract
16
Ficus Benghalensis Bark Extract
17
Monochoria Hastata Oil
18
Nelumbo Nucifera (Sacred Lotus) Flower Extract
Roles: Skin conditioning
19
Prunus Cerasus Flower Extract
20
Vetiveria Zizanoides Extract
Roles: Skin conditioning
21
Emblica Officinalis (Indian Gooseberry) Fruit Extract