Josie MaranArgan Oil Hair SerumIngredients

Reviews
0.0
(No reviews)

Positive effects

Find out what good effects the product has
Softening5
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil 4, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 6, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil 8, Tocopheryl Acetate 10, Ethylhexylglycerin 13
Moisturizing4
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil 4, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 6, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil 8, Ethylhexylglycerin 13
Nutrifying3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 6, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil 9, Tocopheryl Acetate 10

Concerns

Pay attention to this information
Pore-clogging components 3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 6, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 7, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil 8
Fungal acne supporting components 2
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil 7, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil 8
Silicones 2
Phenyl Trimethicone 2, Cyclopentasiloxane 3
Free from: Allergens, Drying alcohols, Chemical fragrances, Parabens, Sulfates, PEG, Gluten, Coconut, Petroleum-based,

INCI - Full Breakdown

1
Cyclomethicone And Dimethicone
2
Roles: Skin conditioning, Antifoaming, Hair conditioning
Hair conditioning
Silicones
3
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient, Hair conditioning, Solvent
Protection
Silicones

Cyclopentasiloxane is a fluid silicone. It’s non-greasy and doesn’t have any scent or color. It evaporates pretty fast which makes this ingredient essential when it comes to making products that have to dry quickly. It also gives a nice silky feeling when you apply the product to the skin and hair. It leaves a thin film that protects the skin after evaporation.

Cyclopentasiloxane is chemically neutral, meaning it doesn’t react with other components.

4
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient
Moisturizing
Softening
Soothing
Elasticity improvement
Rejuvenation
Tones up skin
Regeneration

This oil consists of Olein and Linoleic acids mostly. It also contains a lot of Tocopherol. That's why it's a great component to counter ageing. It soaks into the skin pretty fast without leaving an oily film. It makes the skin feel silky and helps to recover hydro-lipid layer, increases its firmness and elasticity.

5
6
Roles: Skin conditioning
Moisturizing
Softening
Soothing
Anti-aging
Nutrifying
Regeneration
Hair follicle nutrition
Comedogenic rating [ 3 ]
Good for dry skin
Good for dry skin
Bad for oily skin
Bad for oily skin

Avocado oil is a natural ingredient with an excellent rejuvenating and moisturizing effect. It's so effective because it contains a lot of squalene - a very strong chemical that protects the skin and helps to keep it hydrated. It's also a nice antioxidant that helps to slower aging. Avocado oil also contains different vitamins (A, B, E), lecithin, and beta-carotene.

7
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient, Hair conditioning, Viscosity controlling
Malassezia unsafe
Comedogenic rating [ 2 ]
Good for dry skin
Good for dry skin

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil is a great vegetable oil to counter dryness. It reduces inflammation and it’s a very nice ingredient for people with redness, eczema, and rosacea. It’s accepted very well by humans skin because its chemical structure is very similar to sebum. That’s why it will hardly provoke any allergy. It’s a very good helper for people with dry skin.

8
Roles: Skin conditioning, Fragrance
Moisturizing
Softening
Hair follicle nutrition
Malassezia unsafe
Comedogenic rating [ 2 ]

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil is a great natural ingredient rich with Vitamin E and Vitamin A. It’s an antioxidant that helps to slower aging, recover elasticity and slower wrinkle forming. It makes the skin softer, smooth and lowers inflammation. In antient times people used Olive Oil for healing wounds.

9
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient
Elasticity improvement
Nutrifying
Good for oily skin
Good for oily skin

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil is a very strong antioxidant and it's a very valuable skincare component. It's great for treating acne. It helps to deliver vitamins into the deep layers of your skin. It improves elasticity and helps to treat wrinkles.

10
Tocopheryl AcetateVitaminsAntioxidant
Roles: Skin conditioning
Softening
Nutrifying

Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamine E. It’s used as an alternative to Tocopherol because it is more stable in the formulation. It has all the positive effects of Tocopherol plus better stability. It’s a brilliant component. It conditions and nourishes the skin helping it to resist aging. It also helps to protect the skin from the sun. High concentrations of Tocopheryl Acetate can lead to irritation and allergic reactions.

Functions

Сomponents grouped by roles

Reviews

0.0
0 reviews

The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.

Compared With

Often compared with following products

No products found

SkinSignal
2023 - 2026

Essential tools for skincare lovers. Take a look "inside" the products you use every day.

Disclaimer: All the information on the website is not a medical advice. Visit a doctor if you have problems.

skinsignalapp@gmail.com

Privacy policy Terms of Service