
CHI Argan Oil Leave-In Treatment is a product with 19 ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethiconol, Caprylyl Methicone, Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Hydrolyzed Silk, Tocopherol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Water and 9 more.
Contains: Vitamins - Tocopheryl Acetate; Antioxidant - Argania Spinosa (Argan) Kernel Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopherol;
Organic score: 37% natural, 53% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - Yes; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Cyclopentasiloxane is a fluid silicone. It’s non-greasy and doesn’t have any scent or color. It evaporates pretty fast which makes this ingredient essential when it comes to making products that have to dry quickly. It also gives a nice silky feeling when you apply the product to the skin and hair. It leaves a thin film that protects the skin after evaporation.
Cyclopentasiloxane is chemically neutral, meaning it doesn’t react with other components.
This oil consists of Olein and Linoleic acids mostly. It also contains a lot of Tocopherol. That's why it's a great component to counter ageing. It soaks into the skin pretty fast without leaving an oily film. It makes the skin feel silky and helps to recover hydro-lipid layer, increases its firmness and elasticity.
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamine E. It’s used as an alternative to Tocopherol because it is more stable in the formulation. It has all the positive effects of Tocopherol plus better stability. It’s a brilliant component. It conditions and nourishes the skin helping it to resist aging. It also helps to protect the skin from the sun. High concentrations of Tocopheryl Acetate can lead to irritation and allergic reactions.

Tocopherol is one of the most popular active ingredients in cosmetics. It’s a brilliant component. It's a form of Vitamin E and it does help the skin and hair a lot. It conditions the skin, strengthens its barrier, protects it against harm, and makes the tone even. It also helps your skin and hair to resist the sun. It’s safe but can irritate sensitive skin sometimes. Pay attention to concentration!
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is mostly used as formulation component. It gives the product a soft and silky but non-greasy feeling. As for the skin benefits, it's an emollient – it makes the skin softer and more hydrated. It also helps to kill bacteria and increase the product’s shelf life.
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found