
Aesop Elemental Facial Barrier Cream is a product with 40 ingredients: Water, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-20 Stearate, Ceteareth-20 and 30 more.
Contains: Antioxidant - Tocopherol;
Organic score: 45% natural, 38% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

Castor Seed Oil is a cosmetic ingredient people know and use from ancient times. It was used in ancient Egypt for eyebrow and hair care. It’s a great moisturizer for people with dry skin. It helps to reduce small wrinkles and recover damaged skin. It fights bacteria and can be used to lower acne inflammation.

Glycerin is one of the most outstanding and helpful skincare components. It's used in many skincare products because it works and provides notable results. It's one of the best moisturizers. Molecules of Glycerin can absorb water and deliver it into deep layers of the skin making it hydrated.
Shea Butter is a great natural moisturizer everybody knows about. And it’s popular for a reason. It contains 5 essential fatty acids (palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidonic), vitamins (A, D, E, F), and catechins, which are antioxidants. It moisturizes the skin and protects it from UV, cold, and other negative factors. It can be used on its own and will not harm your skin even in very high concentrations.
Cetearyl Alcohol is used mostly for formulation purposes. It’s a very good emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It helps the ingredients mix better and it makes the product spread on your skin evenly. It also makes the product thicker. It doesn’t belong to harmful alcohols and it will not dry your skin.

Stearic Acid doesn’t belong to aggressive acids. It’s a fatty acid that can be found in Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, and many natural butters and oils. The component is mostly used for formulation purposes. It makes the product spread and feel better. It’s one of the most important fatty acids in our skin cells.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
