
001 Skincare Zinc & Protein A+ Clarifying Comfort Cream is a product with 35 ingredients: Water, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate-60, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Glycerin, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Phenoxyethanol and 25 more.
Contains: Antioxidant - Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Fruit Extract;
Organic score: 54% natural, 20% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is a light organic oil used in skincare products because of moisturizing, anti-aging, rejuvenation and softening effects. It contains vitamins (A, B, C), minerals, phospholipids. It soothes irritation and it’s a good choice for people with sensitive skin. It soaks in pretty fast without oily feeling.
Cetearyl Alcohol is used mostly for formulation purposes. It’s a very good emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It helps the ingredients mix better and it makes the product spread on your skin evenly. It also makes the product thicker. It doesn’t belong to harmful alcohols and it will not dry your skin.
Polysorbate-60 is an emulsifier, foam stabilizer, and surfactant. It’s considered to be safe but if the product contains PEG ingredients, Polysorbate may produce 1,4-Dioxane which can be harmful to your health.

Glycerin is one of the most outstanding and helpful skincare components. It's used in many skincare products because it works and provides notable results. It's one of the best moisturizers. Molecules of Glycerin can absorb water and deliver it into deep layers of the skin making it hydrated.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil is a great natural ingredient rich with Vitamin E and Vitamin A. It’s an antioxidant that helps to slower aging, recover elasticity and slower wrinkle forming. It makes the skin softer, smooth and lowers inflammation. In antient times people used Olive Oil for healing wounds.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil protects the skin from dryness. It’s a very effective organic moisturizer. In hair care, it creates a protective film around hair protecting it. It has slight comedogenic activity, meaning the product may clog pores if there is too much Coconut oil in it.
Shea Butter is a great natural moisturizer everybody knows about. And it’s popular for a reason. It contains 5 essential fatty acids (palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidonic), vitamins (A, D, E, F), and catechins, which are antioxidants. It moisturizes the skin and protects it from UV, cold, and other negative factors. It can be used on its own and will not harm your skin even in very high concentrations.
Phenoxyethanol is one of the most popular preservatives. It kills bacteria and makes the product live longer. Manufacturers like this ingredient because it can dissolve in any liquid, even in oils.
Another purpose of this component is the fixation of aromas in perfumery. Phenoxyethanol is also used as a strong antiseptic and a good antibacterial agent. It is widely used in dermatological cosmetics alongside natural antiseptics such as chamomile, sage, and calendula.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
