
Smooth É Acne Hydrogel Plus is a product with 27 ingredients: Water, Butylene Glycol, Octyldodecanol, Sodium Acrylate/acryloyldimethyltaurate/dimethylacrylamide Crosspolymer, Allyl Methacrylates Crosspolymer, Salicylic Acid, Isohexadecane, Polysorbate 80, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate and 17 more.
Contains: BHA - Salicylic Acid; Antioxidant - Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Tocopherol;
Organic score: 44% natural, 44% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

Butylene Glycol is a very popular synthetic alcohol. It helps the product to absorb deeper and faster. It is also a solvent for other ingredients. As for the skin benefits, it helps to attract water and helps to make the skin softer.

Salicylic Acid is an amazing component for oily skin. It’s a famous BHA that chemically exfoliates dead cells, kills bacteria, and prevents acne. It works as a strong pores cleanser. AHAs are not effective for removing sebum from pores, while BHAs are leaders in this space. Salicylic Acid also helps to shrink pores, remove acne scars and make skin tone even. Pay attention: concentration matters! This ingredient is rather aggressive. It can lead to irritation in high concentrations. If your skin has never seen this component before test the product first.
Polysorbate 80 is a formulation component. It helps the components to mix better and makes the product feel smooth on the skin.
Phenoxyethanol is one of the most popular preservatives. It kills bacteria and makes the product live longer. Manufacturers like this ingredient because it can dissolve in any liquid, even in oils.
Another purpose of this component is the fixation of aromas in perfumery. Phenoxyethanol is also used as a strong antiseptic and a good antibacterial agent. It is widely used in dermatological cosmetics alongside natural antiseptics such as chamomile, sage, and calendula.
Sodium Benzoate doesn’t have any great skincare effects and is used for formulation purposes. It’s a corrosion inhibitor, fragrance ingredient, and preservative. It is not a broad-spectrum preservative and it’s used with other preservatives for good efficiency. It’s safe, but people with eczema or a history of skin allergies should use this component with attention.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
