
Sally Hansen Vitamin E Nail & Cuticle Oil is a product with 14 ingredients: Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Isocetyl Alcohol, Cyclopentasiloxane, Cyclohexasiloxane, Panthenol, Propylparaben, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Water and 4 more.
Contains: AHA - Citric Acid; Vitamins - Tocopheryl Acetate, Panthenol; Antioxidant - Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Extract, Citric Acid;
Organic score: 43% natural, 43% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - No;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oil is a very nice conditioner. It contains Linoleic acid and Vitamin E, and your skin will accept this component with great pleasure. It’s a lightweight oil that doesn’t leave heavy feeling. It’s a good moisturizer for dry or acne-prone skin. It lowers irritation and inflammation. It is accepted by any type of skin, even by sensitive.
Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamine E. It’s used as an alternative to Tocopherol because it is more stable in the formulation. It has all the positive effects of Tocopherol plus better stability. It’s a brilliant component. It conditions and nourishes the skin helping it to resist aging. It also helps to protect the skin from the sun. High concentrations of Tocopheryl Acetate can lead to irritation and allergic reactions.

Cyclopentasiloxane is a fluid silicone. It’s non-greasy and doesn’t have any scent or color. It evaporates pretty fast which makes this ingredient essential when it comes to making products that have to dry quickly. It also gives a nice silky feeling when you apply the product to the skin and hair. It leaves a thin film that protects the skin after evaporation.
Cyclopentasiloxane is chemically neutral, meaning it doesn’t react with other components.

Panthenol is a proud member of a league of the best-performing components. It's a stable form of Vitamin B5 and is also known as Pro-Vitamin B5. It’s a very good and effective component for hydration, healing, and soothing irritated skin. It works so soft and gentle that it’s even recommended for people with skin problems like eczema.
In haircare products it’s used for protecting the fiber. It’s researched very well and doesn’t have any negative side effects.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil is a light organic oil used in skincare products because of moisturizing, anti-aging, rejuvenation and softening effects. It contains vitamins (A, B, C), minerals, phospholipids. It soothes irritation and it’s a good choice for people with sensitive skin. It soaks in pretty fast without oily feeling.

Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.