RodialInstaglam Deluxe Highlighting Powder Compact - 02Ingredients

Reviews
0.0
(No reviews)

Rodial Instaglam Deluxe Highlighting Powder Compact - 02 is a product with 20 ingredients: Talc, Mica, Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate, Dimethicone, Zinc Stearate, Polybutene, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene Glycol, Dehydroacetic Acid and 10 more. Show all.

Contains: AHA - Citric Acid; Vitamins - Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate); Antioxidant - Lecithin, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate), Citric Acid;

Organic score: 30% natural, 60% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;

Positive effects

Find out what good effects the product has
Moisturizing3
Glyceryl Stearate SE 16, Iron Oxides 19, Iron Oxides 20
Softening3
Talc 1, Lecithin 12, Glyceryl Stearate SE 16
UV Protection2
Talc 1, Tocopherol 13

Concerns

Pay attention to this information
Pore-clogging components 5
Talc 1, Hexylene Glycol 9, Tocopherol 13, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate) 14, Glyceryl Stearate SE 16
Fungal acne supporting components 2
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate) 14, Glyceryl Oleate 15
Silicones 1
Dimethicone 4
Free from: Allergens, Drying alcohols, Chemical fragrances, Parabens, Sulfates, PEG, Gluten, Coconut, Petroleum-based,

INCI - Full Breakdown

1
Roles: Abrasive, Anticaking, Bulking
UV Protection
Softening
Comedogenic rating [ 1 ]
2
Roles: Colorant

Mica is a natural mineral used in cosmetics because of its beautiful and shiny appearance. It’s used in powders, highlighters, and other makeup products. It’s absolutely neutral to our skin and will not cause any skin-related problems.

3
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient, Viscosity controlling
4
Roles: Skin conditioning, Antifoaming, Emollient
Silicones

Dimethicone is the most popular silicone. It makes the skin softer and forms a film adding smooth and silky feeling. This film not only improves how the skin feels but also works as a protective barrier. It also improves the visual appearance of your skin by filling small wrinkles. That's why some people think dimethicone removes wrinkles. Actually, it does not. It's just a visual effect.

One of the most important characteristics of this component is that it helps to spread other ingredients evenly on the surface to provide good coverage. It's very important because you want all your skin cells to receive an equal proportion of the components.

Dimethicone is considered as safe, but remember that it is rather difficult to wash off! This may lead to clogged pores and acne if you use it too often and don't wash off quite well.

5
Roles: Anticaking, Colorant, Viscosity controlling
6
Roles: Binding, Epilating, Viscosity controlling
7
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient, Hair conditioning, Humectant

Caprylyl Glycol is a vey popular skincare ingredient. It makes the product spread better and feel better on your skin. It’s a preservative and it improves the effect of other preservatives. It’s also a humectant which helps to retain water. It’s good for keeping your skin in good shape. But manufacturers use it as a supporting component rather than the main one.

8
Roles: Fragrance, Preservative
Antiseptic

Phenoxyethanol is one of the most popular preservatives. It kills bacteria and makes the product live longer. Manufacturers like this ingredient because it can dissolve in any liquid, even in oils.

Another purpose of this component is the fixation of aromas in perfumery. Phenoxyethanol is also used as a strong antiseptic and a good antibacterial agent. It is widely used in dermatological cosmetics alongside natural antiseptics such as chamomile, sage, and calendula.

9
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emulsifying, Fragrance, Solvent, Surfactant, Viscosity controlling
Cleansing
Comedogenic rating [ 2 ]

Hexylene Glycol is mostly used for formulation purposes. It’s a good surfactant, emulsifier, and viscosity-reducing agent. It maintains the density of the formulation of the product preventing it from separating. It also makes the product feel better.

10
Roles: Preservative
Antiseptic

Dehydroacetic Acid is a nice preservative. It has potent antifungal and antibacterial properties. It’s not toxic and it doesn’t irritate the skin. Used to increase the shelf life of a product.

Functions

Сomponents grouped by roles
Abrasive1
Anticaking2
Bulking1

Reviews

0.0
0 reviews

The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.

Compared With

Often compared with following products

No products found

SkinSignal
2023 - 2026

Essential tools for skincare lovers. Take a look "inside" the products you use every day.

Disclaimer: All the information on the website is not a medical advice. Visit a doctor if you have problems.

skinsignalapp@gmail.com

Privacy policy Terms of Service