Ole HenriksenFresh Start Eye CreamIngredients

Reviews
0.0
(No reviews)

Positive effects

Find out what good effects the product has
Softening13
Stearic Acid 3, Glyceryl Stearate SE 4, Stearyl Alcohol 7, Ethylhexyl Palmitate 8, Sorbitan Oleate 9 and 8 more.
Moisturizing9
Stearic Acid 3, Glyceryl Stearate SE 4, Panthenol 12, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice 16, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 20 and 4 more.
Soothing6
Panthenol 12, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice 16, Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Root Extract 17, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract 18, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 20 and 1 more.

Concerns

Pay attention to this information
Pore-clogging components 10
Stearic Acid 3, Glyceryl Stearate SE 4, Stearyl Alcohol 7, Ethylhexyl Palmitate 8, Sorbitan Oleate 9, Cetyl Alcohol 10, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate) 13, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate) 14, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil 20, Hexylene Glycol 28
Fungal acne supporting components 7
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil 2, Stearic Acid 3, Polysorbate 80 6, Ethylhexyl Palmitate 8, Sorbitan Oleate 9, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate) 13, Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Palmitate) 14
Silicones 1
Dimethicone 11
Gluten 1
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil 21
Free from: Allergens, Drying alcohols, Chemical fragrances, Parabens, Sulfates, PEG, Coconut, Petroleum-based,

INCI - Full Breakdown

1
Roles: Solvent

Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.

2
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient
Malassezia unsafe

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil is an ingredient known from ancient times. It’s the oil people receive from Sunflower Seeds and use for different purposes, including cooking. It contains a lot of Lenoic acid which moisturizes the skin, makes it softer, and reduces inflammation. The oil also works as an occlusive agent that forms a protective film and helps to keep skin hydrated.

As for haircare, it’s the second most popular basic oil used in haircare products. It helps to lower hair fragility and make hair softer.

3
Roles: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Emulsion stabilizer, Fragrance, Masking, Surfactant
Moisturizing
Softening
Malassezia unsafe
Comedogenic rating [ 3 ]
Bad for oily skin
Bad for oily skin

Stearic Acid doesn’t belong to aggressive acids. It’s a fatty acid that can be found in Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, and many natural butters and oils. The component is mostly used for formulation purposes. It makes the product spread and feel better. It’s one of the most important fatty acids in our skin cells.

4
Roles: Emulsifying, Surfactant
Moisturizing
Softening
Comedogenic rating [ 3 ]
Bad for oily skin
Bad for oily skin

Glyceryl Stearate SE is a nice moisturizing ingredient. It hydrates the upper layers of the skin and fills small wrinkles. In haircare products, it's used for making hair softer.

5
Roles: Skin conditioning, Emollient
Elasticity improvement
Nutrifying
Good for oily skin
Good for oily skin

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil is a very strong antioxidant and it's a very valuable skincare component. It's great for treating acne. It helps to deliver vitamins into the deep layers of your skin. It improves elasticity and helps to treat wrinkles.

6
Roles: Emulsifying, Fragrance, Surfactant
Malassezia unsafe

Polysorbate 80 is a formulation component. It helps the components to mix better and makes the product feel smooth on the skin.

7
Roles: Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion stabilizer, Foam booster, Fragrance, Masking, Surfactant, Viscosity controlling
Softening
Comedogenic rating [ 2 ]
Good for dry skin
Good for dry skin

Stearyl Alcohol creates a barrier on the skin's surface lowering the evaporation of water and making it hydrated for a longer time. This barrier helps the skin to recover after deep cleansing. It also makes the skin look smooth. Though it belongs to alcohols, it's a fatty alcohol and it doesn't make your skin dry.

8
Roles: Emollient, Fragrance
Softening
Hair conditioning
Malassezia unsafe
Comedogenic rating [ 4 ]
Bad for oily skin
Bad for oily skin
9
Roles: Emulsifying, Fragrance, Surfactant
Softening
Malassezia unsafe
Comedogenic rating [ 3 ]
Bad for oily skin
Bad for oily skin
10
Roles: Emollient, Emulsifying, Emulsion stabilizer, Foam booster, Fragrance, Masking, Surfactant, Viscosity controlling
Softening
Comedogenic rating [ 2 ]

Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol. It’s responsible for making your skin soft and improving product thickness. It makes the product easier to apply and feel richer. Though it contains the word “Alcohol” in its title, the component doesn’t belong to harmful alcohols. That’s why a product with this component can still be marked as Alcohol-free. Usually, manufacturers receive this component from coconut or palm oil.

Functions

Сomponents grouped by roles

Reviews

0.0
0 reviews

The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.

Compared With

Often compared with following products

No products found

SkinSignal
2023 - 2026

Essential tools for skincare lovers. Take a look "inside" the products you use every day.

Disclaimer: All the information on the website is not a medical advice. Visit a doctor if you have problems.

skinsignalapp@gmail.com

Privacy policy Terms of Service