
Ceramol Beta Complex Cream is a product with 30 ingredients: Water, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Batyl Alcohol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearic Acid, Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/vp Copolymer, Squalane, Laureth-9, Methylpropanediol and 20 more.
Contains: Vitamins - Tocopheryl Acetate; Ceramides - Ceramide 3; Antioxidant - Tocopheryl Acetate, Arginine, Lecithin;
Organic score: 27% natural, 57% chemical. Vegan - No; Cruelty free - No; Reef safe - Yes;
Positive effects
Concerns
INCI - Full Breakdown
Water is a great solvent. It’s neutral and doesn’t provide any strong positive or negative effects. It just helps components to mix better and to transport active components.
Shea Butter is a great natural moisturizer everybody knows about. And it’s popular for a reason. It contains 5 essential fatty acids (palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidonic), vitamins (A, D, E, F), and catechins, which are antioxidants. It moisturizes the skin and protects it from UV, cold, and other negative factors. It can be used on its own and will not harm your skin even in very high concentrations.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an emollient that also hydrates the skin without leaving a fatty film. When applied, the component feels smooth and light. In haircare products, it’s also used for hydrating purposes. It makes hair silky, lowers tangling, and makes hair smooth.
It’s safe for most people, except for people with allergic reactions to coconut or palm oil because these oils are usually used for producing the component.
Cetearyl Alcohol is used mostly for formulation purposes. It’s a very good emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. It helps the ingredients mix better and it makes the product spread on your skin evenly. It also makes the product thicker. It doesn’t belong to harmful alcohols and it will not dry your skin.

Stearic Acid doesn’t belong to aggressive acids. It’s a fatty acid that can be found in Shea Butter, Cocoa Butter, and many natural butters and oils. The component is mostly used for formulation purposes. It makes the product spread and feel better. It’s one of the most important fatty acids in our skin cells.
Squalane is a more stable equivalent of Squalene. It is a very important component of our skin. It’s a major part of natural sebum that forms a protection barrier on the skin's surface. If the barrier isn’t strong enough, your skin will become more sensitive. Squalane helps to keep skin hydrated, protects it from the negative impact of the environment, lowers irritation, stimulates regeneration, and removes dryness. It is accepted by our skin very well and will not cause allergic reactions.
Functions
Reviews
The product doesn't have reviews. Be the first to share your experience.
Compared With
No products found

